Total Guide to Ltd. has developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of your data. Total Guide to Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

Total Guide to Ltd. has developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of your data. Total Guide to Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Total Guide to Ltd. by email on info@totalguideto.com

Total Guide to Ltd. has a designated Privacy Officer to ensure your interests are constantly reviewed.

1. Information Collected & Its Use

1.1 Total Guide to Ltd. collects personal information from you in order to deliver our services as effectively as possible. The data will be used also for the following purposes:

    Sending out details of Total Guide to Ltd. competitions.
    Sending out a weekly Total Guide to Ltd. newsletter.
    Marketing purposes for Total Guide to Ltd.

Total Guide to Ltd. may market third party products and services.

1.2 The data controller will be Total Guide to Ltd. Limited (Company Number 7884561) and whose registered office is 2A Kingsdown Orchard, Hyde Road, Swindon, SN2 7RR. The Data Protection Manager is Matt Hardy and can be contacted on info@totalguideto.com.

1.3 In order to ensure that you are fully aware of how data will be used outside of the Total Guide to Ltd. website services, there is information on the Data Use page, where you can opt-out of your data being used in certain ways. If you do not want data to be used in the ways outlined please tick the relevant opt-out boxes.

2. Security

2.1 Total Guide to Ltd. is responsible for the digital and physical security of data. Data is held securely behind a system of usernames and passwords on its computer system and ensures that access to the system is limited to those with authorisation. Total Guide to Ltd. maintains a high level of physical security around its premises to ensure that access cannot be gained by anyone who is not authorised.

2.2 Total Guide to Ltd. is constantly reviewing the security measures required to prevent third parties from accessing any data that it holds.

3. Transfer of Data

3.1 Total Guide to Ltd. is constantly reviewing and expanding the area of the world that they wish to cover and therefore it may be necessary to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4. Disclosures

4.1 With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with the Information on Data Use and GDPR, Total Guide to Ltd. will not disclose any information they keep about you to any third parties, unless requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority concerning your use of this website.

4.2 Furthermore, Total Guide to Ltd. will disclose your information and/or details of your use of this website if it is required by law, or requested by a third party during the course of an infringement of their rights, which Total Guide to Ltd. reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

5. Responsibility With User

5.1 Internet users should be aware that when they disclose personal information on any public bulletin board or chat areas of any website, information can be collected and used by other users and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. Total Guide to Ltd. is not responsible for any such messages.

6. Cookies

6.1 A cookie is a unit of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser that allows a more personalised service when you revisit us. The cookie allows us to find out about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will be as functional as if you do receive cookies.

7. Control

7.1 If at any stage you would like to remove, check or amend the information held about you by Total Guide to Ltd., please send an email to info@totalguideto.com and Total Guide to Ltd. will take the necessary action within a reasonable time.

8. Change To Privacy Policy

8.1 If Total Guide to Ltd. changes this Privacy Policy, the amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect once posted. Your continued use of this website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new terms.

8.2 If Total Guide to Ltd. substantially changes the Privacy Policy, you will be notified by email to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of having your data held in accordance with the amended Policy.

9. Transmission of Data

9.1 Whilst Total Guide to Ltd. have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access, the internet is not a secure environment and Total Guide to Ltd. cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to this website.

10. Data Protection Commissioner

10.1 The Data Protection Commissioner is aware of Total Guide to Ltd.'s data processing as Total Guide to Ltd. has notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 & GDPR.

10.2 Total Guide to Ltd. respects the privacy of users who visit the Total Guide to Ltd. web site.

11. Information Collected

11.1 Total Guide to Ltd. collects personal information from users when users register with this web site.

12. Use of Personal Information

12.1 We process personal information for the following purposes:

    Providing a personalised service.
    Conducting market research surveys.
    Running competitions.
    Providing you with carefully selected information about products and services which you have actively expressed an interest in.

12.2 If you do not wish to receive any information about carefully selected products or services by Total Guide to Ltd., please indicate this where appropriate during the registration process.

 
Inception
Chiseldon House Hotel & Restaurant
Swindon's Bus Company
Sally Pussey's Restaurant
Mario's Italian Restaurant
Longs Bar
Luxury Silk Blooms
Roves Farm
Wyvern Theatre & Swindon Arts Centre (Swindon Theatres)
Sudbury House / Magnolia Brasserie / Restaurant 56

Weather in Swindon - Sponsored by Swindon's Bus Company

Swindon's Bus Company - Weather Sponsor