Total Guide to Swindon
Share this

Total Swindon Ltd. has developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of your data. Total Swindon Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Total Swindon Ltd. by electronic mail on privacy@totalswindon.com

Total Swindon Ltd. has a designated privacy officer to ensure your interests are constantly reviewed.

1. Information Collected & Its Use

1.1 Total Swindon Ltd. collects personal information from you in order that the Total Swindon Ltd. service can be offered as effectively as is possible. The data will be used also for the following purposes:

  • Sending out details of Total Swindon Ltd. competitions.
  • Sending out a weekly Total Swindon Ltd. newsletter.
  • Building marketing profiles.

1.2 The data controller will be Total Guide to Ltd. Limited whose company number is 7884561 and whose registered office is 2 Kingsdown Orchard, Hyde Road, Swindon, SN2 7RR.

1.3 In order to ensure that you are fully aware of how data will be used outside of the Total Swindon Ltd. website services there is information on data use page where you can opt-out of your data being used in certain ways. If you do not want data to be used in the ways outlined please tick the opt-out boxes positioned next to the descriptions of use.

1.4 If consent is given by you Total Swindon Ltd. will use the information outside of the uses outlined above for the following purposes: 

  • Marketing purposes for Total Swindon Ltd.
  • Total Swindon Ltd. may market third party products and services.
  • Total Swindon Ltd. may pass your data to carefully selected third parties who then in turn contact you for marketing or other purposes.

2. Security

2.1Total Swindon Ltd. is concerned for the security of data, which it holds and employs a system of user name and passwords on its computer system to ensure that access to the systems, is limited to those with authorisation. Total Swindon Ltd. maintains physical security around its premises to ensure that access cannot be gained to the premises by anyone who is not authorised.

2.2 Total Swindon Ltd. is constantly reviewing the security measures required to prevent third parties from accessing any data that it holds.

3. Transfer of Data

3.1 Total Swindon Ltd. is constantly reviewing and expanding the area of the world which they wish to cover and therefore it may be necessary to transfer your data outside the European economic area.

4. Disclosures

4.1 With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Information on Data Use, Total Swindon Ltd. will not disclose any information they keep about you to any third parties unless requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and or information concerning your use of this website.

4.2 Furthermore Total Swindon Ltd. will disclose your information and or details of your use of this website if it is required to do so by law or requested to do so by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which Total Swindon Ltd. reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

5. Responsibilty With User

5.1 Internet users should be aware that when they disclose personal information on any public bulletin board or chat areas of any web site used as a result of use of this web site that information can be collected and used by anyone who views the web site or sites and may result in unsolicited messages from other participants or other parties. Total Swindon Ltd. is not responsible for any such messages.

6. Cookies

6.1 A cookie is a unit of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. This allows you a more personalised service when you revisit us. The cookie allows us to find out about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will be as functional as if you do receive cookies.

7. Control

7.1 If at any stage you would like to remove, check or amend the information held by Total Swindon Ltd. about you please send an electronic mail to security@totalswindon.com and Total Swindon Ltd. will take the necessary action within a reasonable time.

8. Change To Privacy Policy

8.1 If Total Swindon Ltd. changes this Privacy Policy the amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and the revised Policy will take effect once posted. Your continued use of this website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new terms.


8.2 If Total Swindon Ltd. substantially changes the Privacy Policy you will be notified by e-mail to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of having your data held in accordance with the amended Policy.

9. Transmission of Data

9.1 Whilst Total Swindon Ltd. have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access the internet is not a secure environment and Total Swindon Ltd. cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to this website.

10. Data Protection Commissioner

10.1 The data protection commissioner is aware of Total Swindon Ltd.'s data processing as Total Swindon Ltd. has notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

10.2 Total Swindon Ltd. respects the privacy of users who visit the Total Swindon Ltd. web site.

10.3 Total Swindon Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of their users whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our privacy officer by electronic mail on privacy@totalswindon.com.

11. Information Collected

11.1 Total Swindon Ltd. collects personal information from users when users register with this web site.

12. Use of Personal Information

12.1 We process personal information for the following purposes: 

  • Providing a personalised service.
  • Conducting market research surveys.
  • Running competitions.
  • Providing you with carefully selected information about products and services which you have shown an interest in.
  • To build up marketing profiles

 

12.2 If you do not wish to receive any information about products or services carefully selected by Total Swindon Ltd. on the basis of the information which you have provided on your registration form please indicate this where appropriate during the registration process.

Swindon A-Z

login with Facebook
Responsive Personnel
Fluffy Puffin
MLL Print & Digital
T2 Fitness
Sudbury House / Magnolia Brasserie / Restaurant 56
Longs Bar
Superwide Graphics
Better Extreme Trampoline Park
C&D
New College

© Copyright 2017 Total Guide to Swindon. All rights reserved

Total Swindon

Also in: